Firefighters that were Killed at the World Trade Center September 11, 2001

9-11 Memorial Wall, a Gift from Holland & Knight, Honors Members of the New York City Fire Department and Holland & Knight Partner Who Perished on 9-11-2001 Located at FDNY Engine Co. 10, FDNY Ladder Co. 10, 124 Liberty Street, New York City.

The FDNY’s death toll on 9/11 was 343, and the number from 9/11 continues to rise. Since 9/11, 55 members of the fire department have died from illness connected to September 11,2001.


Joseph
Agnello, Lad.118

Lt. Brian
Ahearn, Bat.13

Eric
Allen, Sqd.18 (D)

Richard
Allen, Lad.15

Cpt. James
Amato, Sqd.1

Calixto
Anaya Jr., Eng.4

Joseph
Angelini, Res.1 (D)

Joseph
Angelini Jr., Lad.4

Faustino
Apostol Jr., Bat.2

David
Arce, Eng.33

Louis
Arena, Lad.5 (D)

Carl
Asaro, Bat.9


Lt. Gregg
Atlas, Eng.10

Gerald
Atwood, Lad.21

Gerald
Baptiste, Lad.9

A.C. Gerard
Barbara, Cmd. Ctr.

Matthew
Barnes, Lad.25

Arthur
Barry, Lad.15

Lt.Steven
Bates, Eng.235

Carl
Bedigian, Eng.214

Stephen
Belson, Bat.7

John
Bergin, Res.5

Paul
Beyer, Eng.6

Peter
Bielfeld, Lad.42

Brian
Bilcher, Sqd.1

Carl
Bini, Res.5

Christopher
Blackwell, Res.3

Michael
Bocchino, Bat.48

Frank
Bonomo, Eng.230

Gary
Box, Sqd.1

Michael
Boyle, Eng.33

Kevin
Bracken, Eng.40

Michael
Brennan, Lad.4

Peter
Brennan, Res.4

Cpt. Daniel
Brethel, Lad.24 (D)

Cpt. Patrick
Brown, Lad.3

Andrew
Brunn, Lad.5 (D)

Cpt. Vincent
Brunton, Lad.105

F.M. Ronald
Bucca

Greg
Buck, Eng.201

Cpt. William
Burke Jr., Eng.21

A.C. Donald
Burns, Cmd. Ctr.

John
Burnside, Lad.20

Thomas
Butler, Sqd.1

Patrick
Byrne, Lad.101

George
Cain, Lad.7

Salvatore
Calabro, Lad.101

Cpt. Frank
Callahan, Lad.35

Michael
Cammarata, Lad.11

Brian
Cannizzaro, Lad.101

Dennis
Carey, Hmc.1

Michael
Carlo, Eng.230

Michael
Carroll, Lad.3

Peter
Carroll, Sqd.1 (D)

Thomas
Casoria, Eng.22

Michael
Cawley, Lad.136

Vernon
Cherry, Lad.118

Nicholas
Chiofalo, Eng.235

John
Chipura, Eng.219

Michael
Clarke, Lad.2

Steven
Coakley, Eng.217

Tarel
Coleman, Sqd.252

John
Collins, Lad.25

Robert
Cordice, Sqd.1

Ruben
Correa, Eng.74

James
Coyle, Lad.3

Robert
Crawford, Safety

Lt. John
Crisci, H.M.

B.C. Dennis
Cross, Bat.57 (D)

Thomas
Cullen III, Sqd. 41

Robert
Curatolo, Lad.16 (D)

Lt. Edward
D'Atri, Sqd.1

Michael
D'Auria, Eng.40

Scott
Davidson, Lad.118

Edward
Day, Lad.11

B.C. Thomas
DeAngelis, Bat. 8

Manuel
Delvalle, Eng.5

Martin
DeMeo, H.M. 1

David
DeRubbio, Eng.226

Lt. Andrew
Desperito, Eng.1 (D)

B.C. Dennis
Devlin, Bat.9

Gerard
Dewan, Lad.3

George
DiPasquale, Lad.2

Lt. Kevin
Donnelly, Lad.3

Lt. Kevin
Dowdell, Res.4

B.C. Raymond
Downey, Soc.

Gerard
Duffy, Lad.21

Cpt. Martin
Egan, Jr., Div.15 (D)

Michael
Elferis, Eng.22

Francis
Esposito, Eng.235

Lt. Michael
Esposito, Sqd.1

Robert
Evans, Eng.33

B.C. John
Fanning, H.O.

Cpt. Thomas
Farino, Eng.26

Terrence
Farrell, Res.4

Cpt. Joseph
Farrelly, Div.1

Dep. Comm. William
Feehan, (D)

Lee
Fehling, Eng.235

Alan
Feinberg, Bat.9

Michael
Fiore, Res.5

Lt. John
Fischer, Lad.20

Andre
Fletcher, Res.5

John
Florio, Eng.214

Lt. Michael
Fodor, Lad.21

Thomas
Foley, Res.3

David
Fontana, Sqd.1

Robert
Foti, Lad.7

Andrew
Fredericks, Sqd.18

Lt. Peter
Freund, Eng.55

Thomas
Gambino Jr., Res.3

Chief of Dept. Peter
Ganci, Jr. (D)

Lt. Charles
Garbarini, Bat.9

Thomas
Gardner, Hmc.1

Matthew
Garvey, Sqd.1

Bruce
Gary, Eng.40

Gary
Geidel, Res.1

B.C. Edward
Geraghty, Bat.9

Dennis
Germain, Lad.2

Lt. Vincent
Giammona, Lad.5

James
Giberson, Lad.35

Ronnie
Gies, Sqd.288

Paul
Gill, Eng.54

Lt. John
Ginley, Eng.40

Jeffrey
Giordano, Lad.3

John
Giordano, Hmc.1

Keith
Glascoe, Lad.21

James
Gray, Lad.20

B.C. Joseph
Grzelak, Bat.48

Jose
Guadalupe, Eng.54

Lt. Geoffrey
Guja, Bat.43

Lt. Joseph
Gullickson, Lad.101

David
Halderman, Sqd.18

Lt. Vincent
Halloran, Lad.8

Robert
Hamilton, Sqd.41

Sean
Hanley, Lad.20 (D)

Thomas
Hannafin, Lad.5

Dana
Hannon, Eng.26

Daniel
Harlin, Lad.2

Lt. Harvey
Harrell, Res.5

Lt. Stephen
Harrell, Bat.7

Cpt. Thomas
Haskell, Jr., Div.15

Timothy
Haskell, Sqd.18 (D)

Cpt. Terence
Hatton, Res.1

Michael
Haub, Lad.4

Lt. Michael
Healey, Sqd.41

John
Hefferman, Lad.11

Ronnie
Henderson, Eng.279

Joseph
Henry, Lad.21

William
Henry, Res.1 (D)

Thomas
Hetzel, Lad.13

Cpt. Brian
Hickey, Res.4

Lt. Timothy
Higgins, S.O.C.

Jonathan
Hohmann, Hmc.1

Thomas
Holohan, Eng.6

Joseph
Hunter, Sqd.288

Cpt. Walter
Hynes, Lad.13 (D)

Jonathan
Ielpi, Sqd.288

Cpt. Frederick
Ill Jr., Lad.2

William
Johnston, Eng.6

Andrew
Jordan, Lad.132

Karl
Joseph, Eng.207

Lt. Anthony
Jovic, Bat.47

Angel
Juarbe Jr., Lad.12

Mychal
Judge, Chaplain (D)

Vincent
Kane, Eng.22

B.C. Charles
Kasper, S.O.C.

Paul
Keating, Lad.5

Richard
Kelly Jr., Lad.11

Thomas R.
Kelly, Lad.15

Thomas W.
Kelly, Lad.105

Thomas
Kennedy, Lad.101

Lt. Ronald
Kerwin, Sqd.288

Michael
Kiefer, Lad.132

Robert
King Jr., Eng.33

Scott
Kopytko, Lad.15

William
Krukowski, Lad.21

Kenneth
Kumpel, Lad.25

Thomas
Kuveikis, Sqd.252

David
LaForge, Lad.20

William
Lake, Res.2

Robert
Lane, Eng.55

Peter
Langone, Sqd.252

Scott
Larsen, Lad.15

Lt. Joseph
Leavey, Lad.15

Neil
Leavy, Eng.217

Daniel
Libretti, Res.2

Carlos
Lillo, Paramedic

Robert
Linnane, Lad.20

Michael
Lynch, Eng.40

Michael
Lynch, Lad.4

Michael
Lyons, Sqd.41

Patrick
Lyons, Sqd.252

Joseph
Maffeo, Lad.101

William
Mahoney, Res 4

Joseph
Maloney, Lad.3 (D)

B.C. Joseph
Marchbanks Jr, Bat.12

Lt. Charles
Margiotta, Bat.22

Kenneth
Marino, Res.1

John
Marshall, Eng.23

Lt. Peter
Martin, Res.2

Lt. Paul
Martini, Eng.23

Joseph
Mascali, T.S.U. 2

Keithroy
Maynard, Eng.33

Brian
McAleese, Eng.226

John
McAvoy, Lad.3

Thomas
McCann, Bat.8

Lt. William
McGinn, Sqd.18

B.C. William
McGovern, Bat.2 (D)

Dennis
McHugh, Lad.13

Robert
McMahon, Lad.20

Robert
McPadden, Eng.23

Terence
McShane, Lad.101

Timothy
McSweeney, Lad.3

Martin
McWilliams, Eng.22 (D)

Raymond
Meisenheimer, Res.3

Charles
Mendez, Lad.7

Steve
Mercado, Eng.40

Douglas
Miller, Res.5

Henry
Miller Jr, Lad.105

Robert
Minara, Lad.25

Thomas
Mingione, Lad.132

Lt. Paul
Mitchell, Bat.1

Capt. Louis
Modafferi, Res.5

Lt. Dennis
Mojica, Res.1 (D)

Manuel
Mojica, Sqd.18 (D)

Carl
Molinaro, Lad.2

Michael
Montesi, Res.1

Capt. Thomas
Moody, Div.1

B.C. John
Moran, Bat.49

Vincent
Morello, Lad.35

Christopher
Mozzillo, Eng.55

Richard
Muldowney Jr, Lad.07

Michael
Mullan, Lad.12

Dennis
Mulligan, Lad.2

Lt. Raymond
Murphy, Lad.16

Lt. Robert
Nagel, Eng.58

John
Napolitano, Res.2

Peter
Nelson, Res.4

Gerard
Nevins, Res.1

Dennis
O'Berg, Lad.105

Lt. Daniel
O'Callaghan, Lad.4

Douglas
Oelschlager, Lad.15

Joseph
Ogren, Lad.3

Lt. Thomas
O'Hagan, Bat.4

Samuel
Otice, Lad.4

Patrick
O'Keefe, Res.1

Capt. William
O'Keefe, Div.15 (D)

Eric
Olsen, Lad.15

Jeffery
Olsen, Eng.10

Steven
Olson, Lad.3

Kevin
O'Rourke, Res.2

Michael
Otten, Lad.35

Jeffery
Palazzo, Res.5

B.C. Orio
Palmer, Bat.7

Frank
Palombo, Lad.105

Paul
Pansini, Eng.10

B.C. John
Paolillo, Bat.11

James
Pappageorge, Eng.23

Robert
Parro, Eng.8

Durrell
Pearsall, Res.4

Lt. Glenn
Perry, Bat.12

Lt. Philip
Petti, Bat.7

Lt. Kevin
Pfeifer, Eng. 33

Lt. Kenneth
Phelan, Bat.32

Christopher
Pickford, Eng.201

Shawn
Powell, Eng.207

Vincent
Princiotta, Lad.7

Kevin
Prior, Sqd.252

B.C. Richard
Prunty, Bat.2 (D)

Lincoln
Quappe, Res.2

Lt. Michael
Quilty, Lad.11

Ricardo
Quinn, Paramedic

Leonard
Ragaglia, Eng.54

Michael
Ragusa, Eng.279

Edward
Rall, Res.2

Adam
Rand, Sqd.288

Donald
Regan, Res.3

Lt. Robert
Regan, Lad.118

Christian
Regenhard, Lad.131

Kevin
Reilly, Eng.207

Lt. Vernon
Richard, Lad.7

James
Riches, Eng.4

Joseph
Rivelli, Lad.25

Michael
Roberts, Eng.214

Michael E.
Roberts, Lad.35

Anthony
Rodriguez, Eng.279

Matthew
Rogan, Lad.11

Nicholas
Rossomando, Res.5

Paul
Ruback, Lad.25

Stephen
Russell, Eng.55

Lt. Michael
Russo, S.O.C.

B.C. Matthew
Ryan, Bat.1

Thomas
Sabella, Lad.13

Christopher
Santora, Eng.54

John
Santore, Lad.5 (D)

Gregory
Saucedo, Lad.5

Dennis
Scauso, H.M. 1

John
Schardt, Eng.201

B.C. Fred
Scheffold, Bat.12

Thomas
Schoales, Eng.4

Gerard
Schrang, Res.3 (D)

Gregory
Sikorsky, Sqd.41

Stephen
Siller, Sqd.1

Stanley
Smagala Jr, Eng.226

Kevin
Smith, H.M. 1

Leon
Smith Jr, Lad 118

Robert
Spear Jr, Eng.26

Joseph
Spor, Res.3

B.C. Lawrence
Stack, Bat.50

Cpt. Timothy
Stackpole, Div.11 (D)

Gregory
Stajk, Lad.13

Jeffery
Stark, Eng.230

Benjamin
Suarez, Lad.21

Daniel
Suhr, Eng.216 (D)

Lt. Christopher
Sullivan, Lad.111

Brian
Sweeney, Res.1

Sean
Tallon, Lad.10

Allan
Tarasiewicz, Res.5

Paul
Tegtmeier, Eng.4

John
Tierney, Lad.9

John
Tipping II, Lad.4

Hector
Tirado Jr, Eng.23

Richard
Van Hine, Sqd.41

Peter
Vega, Lad.118

Lawrence
Veling, Eng.235

John
Vigiano II, Lad.132

Sergio
Villanueva, Lad.132

Lawrence
Virgilio, Sqd.18 (D)

Lt. Robert
Wallace, Eng.205

Jeffery
Walz, Lad. 9

Lt. Michael
Warchola, Lad.5 (D)

Capt. Patrick
Waters, S.O.C.

Kenneth
Watson, Eng.214

Michael
Weinberg, Eng.1 (D)

David
Weiss, Res.1

Timothy
Welty, Sqd.288

Eugene
Whelan, Eng.230

Edward
White, Eng.230

Mark
Whitford, Eng.23

Lt. Glenn
Wilkinson, Eng.238 (D)

B.C. John
Williamson, Bat.6 (D)

Capt. David
Wooley, Lad.4

Raymond
York, Eng.285 (D)

A Memorial Wall listing the names of 55 FDNY members who died in the last 10 years due to World Trade Center-related illnesses was unveiled at FDNY Headquarters on Sept. 8,2011.

"This plaque reminds us that 9/11 was not a single event or a day on the calendar, but something this Department faces on a daily basis," said Fire Commissioner Salvatore Cassano. "The sacrifices made by members of the FDNY on that day will continue for years to come."

The members on the Wall died of illnesses related to their work at the World Trade Center during and after the attacks of Sept. 11, 2001. The Commissioner noted that two more were added in the week leading up to the ceremony.

"With this Wall, we're making a statement that the sacrifices our members made on Sept. 11, 2001, did not end on that day," said Chief of Department Edward Kilduff. "The work they did was noble and selfless. We gave on 9/11 and we continue to give to this day."

The inscription on the Memorial Wall reads, "DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO BRAVELY SERVED THIS DEPARTMENT PROTECTING LIFE AND PROPERTY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK IN THE RESCUE AND RECOVERY EFFORT AT MANHATTAN BOX 5-5-8087 WORLD TRADE CENTER."

The names included:
Firefighter Robert W. Dillon, Engine Co. 153
Firefighter Vanclive A. Johnson, Ladder Co. 135
Firefighter Russell C. Brinkworth, Ladder Co. 135
Firefighter Edward V. Tietjen, Ladder Co. 48
Firefighter Walter Voight, Ladder Co. 144
Battalion Chief Kevin R. Byrnes, Battalion 7
Firefighter Stephen M. Johnson, Ladder Co. 25
Lieutenant Richard M. Burke, Engine Co. 97
Firefighter Michael Sofia, Engine Co. 165
Firefighter Joseph P. Costello, Battalion Co. 58
Firefighter William R. O'Connor, Ladder Co. 84
Lieutenant Reinaldo Natal, Field Communications Unit
Paramedic Deborah Reeve, EMS Station 20
Fire Marshal William Wilson, Jr., Manhattan Base
Lieutenant Thomas J. Hodges, Engine Co. 313
Firefighter Robert J. Wieber, Engine Co. 262
Lieutenant Joseph P. Colleluori, Jr., Engine Co. 324
Firefighter Michael J. Shagi, Engine Co. 74
Firefighter William R. St. George, Batallion Special Operations Command
Firefighter Raymond W. Hauber, Engine Co. 284
EMS Lieutenant Brian Ellicott, EMS Dispatch
Firefighter William E. Moreau, Engine Co. 166
Lieutenant John P. Murray, Engine Co. 165
Firefighter Sean M. McCarthy, Engine Co. 280
Firefighter Bruce M. Foss, Ladder Co. 108
Firefighter Jacques W. Paultre, Engine Co. 50
Firefighter Kevin M. Delano, Sr., Ladder Co. 142
Lieutenant Vincent J. Tancredi, II, Ladder Co. 47
Paramedic Clyde F. Sealey, Bureau of Health Services
Firefighter Timothy G. Lockwood, Engine Co. 275
Firefighter Edward F. Reilly, Jr., Ladder Co. 160
Firefighter John F. McNamara, Engine Co. 234
Lieutenant Thomas G. Roberts, Ladder Co. 40
Captain Kevin J. Cassidy, Engine Co. 320
Firefighter Joan R. Daley, Engine Co. 63
Firefighter Richard A. Manetta, Ladder Co. 156
Lieutenant Peter J. Farrenkopf, Marine Co. 6
Battalion Chief John J. Vaughan, Battalion Co. 3
Firefighter Robert A. Ford, Engine Co. 284
Paramedic Carene A. Brown, EMS Bureau of Training
Firefighter James J. Ryan, Ladder Co. 167
Lieutenant Robert M. Hess, Ladder Co. 76
EMT Freddie Rosario, EMS Station 4
Lieutenant Harry Wanamaker, Jr., Marine Co. 1
Supv. Commun. Electrician Philip J. Berger, Outside Plant Operations
Firefighter Vincent J. Albanese, Ladder Co. 38
Firefighter John P. Sullivan, Jr., Ladder Co. 34
Firefighter Roy W. Chelsen, Engine Co. 28
Firefighter John F. O'Neill, Ladder Co. 52
Lieutenant Randy J. Wiebicke, Ladder Co. 1
Firefighter Brian C. Malloy, Ladder Co. 80
Lieutenant John A. Garcia, Ladder Co. 5
Firefighter Anthony J. Nuccio, Ladder Co. 175
Fire Marshal Steven C. Mosiello, Chief of Department's Office
Firefighter Carl Capobianco, Ladder Co. 87